Home Financial Planners Contact Us Sitemap
  Privacy Policy
China Business
IMPORTANT: By accessing this website and any of its pages, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below which may be subject to change from time to time. You are deemed to have accepted any change of the terms & conditions if you continue to use this website with the changes posted therein.
   
 
Internet Privacy Policy
(A) OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited (the "Bank") and its various subsidiaries in Hong Kong (the Bank and each such subsidiary, a "Company" and together the "Bank Group") do not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors except those provided voluntarily by individual visitor. The Bank Group only records the visit as a hit and the pages visited. The aggregate information will be used for preparing statistics on the usage of our website.
(B) In order to provide better Internet service to you, we will occasionally use a "cookie". A cookie is a small piece of information transmitted from our web server that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by this website. We will only use cookies as a session identifier and will not store user's sensitive information (e.g. customer's personal information or passwords) in cookies. Once a session is established, all the communications will use the cookies to identify a user. Once the session is closed, the cookies will be expired. Should you wish to disable these cookies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to access the Bank Group's Internet banking and other financial services.
(C) If you do provide personal information, we will ensure its confidentiality by encrypting it before transmission.
   
 
Privacy Policy Statement
We put the protection of your privacy at our top priority. We will, at all times, comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance"). Whether you are a current customer or just visiting our website, we safeguard the information you provide to us. We collect only necessary personal data from customers or prospective customers for the provision and marketing of services and products. Any collected personal data will only be used for the purposes specified and not for other purposes except with the consent of the customers or prospective customers. All practicable steps will be taken to ensure customers' personal data are kept secure, confidential and accurate. Such data will not be retained for longer than it is necessary. Only authorized personnel can access or process the personal data. Customers or prospective customers have the right to request for accessing or correcting their personal data (where applicable).
For this Privacy Policy Statement, "Bank Group Company" means any subsidiary of the Bank, any direct or indirect holding company of the Bank, any subsidiary of any such holding company or any of their related companies (being a company in which an equity interest is held by any of the foregoing).
   
 
Types of Personal Data Held
Two broad categories of personal data are held by us. They comprise personal data as set out below:
a.
Customers or Prospective Customers' Personal Data
  It includes the data or information which is necessary for us in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts, the establishment or continuation of banking / credit facilities or the provision of banking and/or any other financial services.
b.
Our Employees' Personal Data or the Data Collected from our Job Applicants
  It includes but not limited to the name, information or identification documents, contact information, educational background and curriculum vitae of employees.
   
 
Purposes of Data Collection
1.
In relation to Customers or Prospective Customers, the data is used for:
 
(i)
processing of applications for banking and/or any other financial services and facilities;
(ii)
the daily operation of the services and banking/credit facilities provided to data subjects;
(iii)
conducting credit or other status checks at the time of application for credit and at the time of regular or special reviews which normally will take place one or more times each year and carrying out matching procedures (as defined in the Ordinance) by the Company or any Bank Group Company;
(iv)
creating and maintaining the credit scoring models of the Company or any Bank Group Company;
(v)
assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts;
(vi)
ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of data subjects;
(vii)
designing banking and/or financial services or related products for data subjects' use;
(viii)
determining amounts owed to or by data subjects;
(ix)
collection of amounts outstanding from data subjects and those providing security for data subjects' obligations;
(x)
conducting insurance claims or analysis;
(xi)
for operational purposes, credit assessment or statistical analysis (including behaviour analysis) of the Company or any Bank Group Company;
(xii)
maintaining a credit history of data subjects (whether or not there exists any relationship between data subjects and the Company) for present and future reference of the Company or any Bank Group Company;
(xiii)
complying with the obligations, requirements or arrangements for disclosing and using data that apply to the Company or any Bank Group Company or that it is expected to comply according to:
 
(1)
any law binding or applying to it within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region existing currently and in the future (e.g. the Inland Revenue Ordinance and its provisions including those concerning automatic exchange of financial account information);
(2)
any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial services providers within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region existing currently and in the future (e.g. guidelines or guidance given or issued by the Inland Revenue Department including those concerning automatic exchange of financial account information);
(3)
any present or future contractual or other commitment with local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial services providers that is assumed by or imposed on the Company or any Bank Group Company by reason of its financial, commercial, business or other interests or activities in or related to the jurisdiction of the relevant local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authority, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations;
(xiv)
complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information within the Bank Group and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any group-wide programmes for compliance with sanctions or prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities;
(xv)
enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Company or any Bank Group Company, or a participant, a sub-participant or a transferee of the rights of the Company or any Bank Group Company in respect of the data subjects, to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation;
(xvi)
subject to customers or prospective customers' consent, marketing services, products and other subjects; and
(xvii)
purposes relating thereto.
 
2.
Our job applicants' data is used for:
 
(i)
Recruitment;
(ii)
Other employment-related purposes, including but not limited to selection, qualification assessment, employer reference, remuneration determination and other employment opportunities.
 
To comply with the requirements of the Ordinance, on or before we collecting personal data, we will notify our customers / prospective customers / job applicants of our purpose of collection of data, classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred, their rights to access and correct their data and other relevant information by providing a personal information collection statement or by other means which is deemed appropriate by the Bank.

For details about our handling on customers' personal data, please read our Notice to Customers and Other Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance .
   
 
Personal Data Security
We take all reasonably practicable means to protect the data, such as, by restricting the data access by authorized personnel only and incorporating security measures into equipment in which data is held. Encryption is employed for sensitive data transmission. If we engage data processors to handle or process personal data on our behalf (whether within or outside Hong Kong), we would adopt contractual or other means to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the transferred data by the data processors.
   
 
Personal Data Retention
The collected personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the personal data are or are to be used at the time of collection and for compliance with the legal, regulatory and accounting requirements from time to time. In related to customers' data, we shall continue to hold data relating to the customer(s) after the closure of account / termination of service or such other period as prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.
   
 
Personal Data Disclosure
Unless we have obtained your consent, or are required to do so by law, otherwise, we will not disclose, share, sell or divulge your data to other external parties. For details about the possible classes of transferees for our customers' data, please refer to our Notice to Customers and Other Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance .
   
 
Revision of Privacy Policy Statement
This Privacy Policy Statement is subject to review and change from time to time. Please approach our branches or visit the Bank's website for the latest Statement regularly.
   
 
Data Access Requests and Data Correction Requests
The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:
The Data Protection Officer, OCBC Wing Hang Bank Limited, 161 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong
Email: enquiry_hk@ocbcwh.com
Subject to your consent, the Bank Group may use or provide your personal data to other persons (whether or not such persons are members of the Bank Group) for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish us to do so, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at 161 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong with your name and account number stated. No fee will be charged. For any enquiries, please email to enquiry_hk@ocbcwh.com
   
 
Notice to Browsing Visitors relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
All information provided at your discretion will be deemed and remain the property of the Bank Group. Such information will be passed to any company within the Bank Group and related business partners who have undertaken to keep the information confidential.
   
 
Disclosure for eBanking Services